Home of Casey Jones 4D 32
16S E 332066 N 3947746
This historical Marker is located near the Home of the Famous Engineer, John Luther "Casey" Jones, in Jackson, Tennessee
Location: Tennessee, United States

This historical marker stands in front of the home on John Luther "Casey" Jones. Casey Jones was an engineer on the Illinois Central Railroad who died when his engine crashed on April 30, 1900 near the community of Vaughan, Mississippi. Casey Jones was immortalized in a song written by Wallace Saunders. The Casey Jones home is located in the Casey Jones Village in Jackson, Tennessee and is now preserved as a museum. The museum is open from 9:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. during the summer and from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. after Labor Day. Admission is $4:00.

The Text of the marker reads:

HOME OF CASEY JONES
"This is the home where John Luther Jones was living at the time of his death, at the throttle of his engine "Old 382", at Vaughan Miss., April 30, 1900. A folk song has immortalized his name."

"All the switchmen knew by the engine's moan's, that the man at the throttle was Casey Jones."
Marker Name: Home of Casey Jones