Lanes Chapel and Cemetery
14R E 633464 N 3504355
This post mounted marker stands in the churchyard, near a giant oak, between the cemetery and the chapel on FM 2602 a few miles south of SH 6.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Index Entry: Lanes Chapel and Cemetery
City: Clifton
County: Bosque
Subject Codes: graveyards; Methodist (Methodist Episcopal and United Methodist) denomination; churches
Year Marker Erected: 1981
Marker Location: from Clifton, take SH 6 south about 3.9 miles, take FM 2602 south about 9.6 miles to cemetery
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Pioneer area settler Joshua McCuistion donated land at this site for a Methodist chapel to serve the community of Hollis Prairie. Completed about 1880 adjacent to a schoolhouse, it was built by John R. Lane and his sons, for whom the settlement was later named. The oldest marked grave in the church cemetery is that of Plonzo "Pompey" Cox (1840-1880). Regular worship services here were discontinued in 1960 and the Lanes Chapel Memorial Association was established to restore and maintain the building and grounds. A homecoming is held at this site each June. (1981)