Battle of Bloody Creek - Carleton Corner, NS
20T E 317406 N 4965807
On the site of this battle is a CNHE marker which relates the fact that a second major battle in the fight for control of Acadia took place here.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Two major battles took place at or near this site during the fifty year struggle between the French and English for control of the region. The first, which took place either here or, more likely, on the nearby Annapolis river on June 10, 1711, resulted in the defeat of the British by an Abenaki militia, which killed sixteen of the eighty British in the group and took the rest prisoner.

On December 8, 1757 a second major battle raged on this site, this time between a detachment of 130 British from Annapolis Royal and a group of Mi'kmaq and Acadians. After suffering high casualties, the British retreated to Annapolis Royal. This battle was a part of what is known in the US as the French & Indian Wars and was the North American battleground of the Seven Years' War. It was actually British-French conflict in North America which instigated their part of the Seven Years' War.

See more, from WIKI, below.
Battle of Bloody Creek (1757)

The Battle of Bloody Creek was fought December 8, 1757, during the French and Indian War. An Acadian and Mi'kmaq militia defeated a detachment of British soldiers at Bloody Creek, which empties into the Annapolis River at present day Carleton Corner, Nova Scotia. The battle occurred at the same site as a battle in 1711 during Queen Anne's War.

Prelude
Following the French defeat at the Battle of Fort Beauséjour and the start of the Great Expulsion in 1755, many Acadians formed guerrilla bands in the forests, often linking up with their ancient Mi'kmaq allies. These bands operated throughout Nova Scotia until the fall of New France, the most famous guerrilla being Joseph Broussard, also known as Beausoleil. Despite controlling many strongpoints like Halifax, Annapolis Royal and Fort Beausejour, the British were unable to completely pacify the region.

On December 6, a work party from the 43rd Foot, which garrisoned Annapolis Royal, was cutting firewood near the site of the first battle in 1711 when they were ambushed by an Acadian and Mi'kmaq force. One man was killed and another seven were taken captive. In response, a detachment of 130 men under Captain Peter Pigou was dispatched to recover the prisoners.

Battle
Led by Acadian William Johnson (Guillaume Jeanson),[2] a group of Mi'kmaq and Acadians attacked the British force.[3] Marching on foot along the south shore of the Annapolis River, the British force was exposed to wet and cold before giving up their search for the prisoners. They were crossing a bridge on the René Forêt River on the morning of December 8 when the Mi'kmaq and Acadians attacked. The British made a brief stand and suffered a high number of casualties, including Captain Pigou, before retreating back to Annapolis Royal.

Aftermath
Despite their victory, the Mi'kmaq and Acadian guerrillas did not follow it up by attacking Annapolis Royal. There were however many similar bands that continued to harass and ambush British forces in Nova Scotia and assist French regular forces through the end of the war. The René Forêt River was renamed Bloody Creek in honour of the battle.

The location of the battle is now a National Historic Site of Canada.
From Wikipedia