Marco Polo Terminal - St. John, NB, Canada
19T E 730453 N 5017056
The Marco Polo Terminal is the cruise ship port in St. John, New Brunswick. It is locate at 111 Water Street.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The Marco Polo Terminal was opened in 2000. A bronze plaque inside the terminal next to the escalators is inscribed in English and in French:

This plaque was unveiled by Alan B. Buckelew,
President & CEO of princess Cruises
on June 8, 2009
to commemorate the official opening of the
Marco Polo Cruise Terminal
______________________

Cette plaque a été dévoilée par Alan B. Buckelew
président directeur général de princess Cruises,
le 8 juin 2009
pour commémorer l'ouverture officielle de la
GARE maritime Marco Polo

Alan Buckelew received his MBA and bachelor’s degree from the University of California in Los Angeles (UCLA). In 1977, he began his career as manager of management information for Sitmar Cruises. He then he served as Princess Cruises president from 2004 to 2013 and as its chief executive officer, CEO, from 2007 to November 2013. Since then he has been the been chief operations officer of Carnival Corporation, the owner of princess Cruises. In this capacity he is responsible for oversight of all maritime and port operations around the world.

St. John, New Brunswick is a convenient destination for foreign flagged cruise ships that sail out of United States ports and are required by law to visit at least one foreign port. Cruise ships dock at the Marco Polo Cruise Terminal near the business district of St. John. Marco Polo was not only a famous Italian explorer but also the name of a steamship, built in St. John, that was once the fastest ship at sea. The Marco Polo Cruise terminal is a relatively new facility that was built in 2000. The red brick structure matches the surrounding waterfront buildings. The interior is trimmed with Douglas fir. A Great Hall has 35' high ceilings with Palladian-style windows which provide views of the harbor. The Assembly Hall has 20' ceilings with floor-to-ceiling windows. Ample parking is available at the pier.

The terminal is located close to waterfront attractions such as Market Square, the Barbour's General Store, and many works of public art. From there it's all uphill to the central business district.

What was opened/inaugurated?: Marco Polo Cruise Terminal, St. John, NB

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Alan B. Buckelew