Grace Reformed Christian Church - Harrison Ar.
15S E 490231 N 4009533
This two-story brown brick building is located at 124-128 N Willow in Harrison Ar. 126 N. Willow houses the Grace Reformed Christian Church.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Whether you are looking for a church or investigating the Christian faith, we would love to be of help. We are here to proclaim the wonderful truths of the Reformed faith with the world. The purpose of our website is to spread the gospel message, to introduce you to our churches, and to provide you with other helpful information. We wish you God's blessings and hope you enjoy your visit. We add recordings to this website regularly.

Grace Reformed Christian Church is a church plant of the Heritage Reformed Congregations. The Heritage Reformed Congregations (HRC) is a Protestant denomination committed to preaching and living the Word of God, the Bible.

We are Reformed. Our historical roots are in the Protestant Reformation of the sixteenth century. The word "Reformed" in our name conveys our desire, our goal to adhere to the same purity in worship, doctrine, and lifestyle that was such a distinctive part of the Protestant Reformation movement.

We faithfully hold to the understanding of the Bible as confessed by Godly leaders whom the Lord raised up to 'reform' the church away from human corruption and unbiblical traditions and to focus on the pure truth of God's Word.

The final authority in the Reformed faith is the Bible. The Holy Spirit of God gives us faith so that we not only believe God's Word, but we prayerfully labor to apply the blessed principles of Scripture to every facet of our daily lives. That's the core and wellspring of Reformed beliefs and practice.

Our understanding of the leading truths of Scripture are summarized and confessed in three key Reformed documents: the Belgic Confession, Heidelberg Catechism, and Canons of Dort. We also highly regard the Westminster standards of faith and practice.

Our governing Council consists of two ruling elders, two deacons, and our Pastor, Foppe VanderZwaag, who began his labors among us in the fall of 2013.

We thank each of you for visiting our website and especially for your prayers. Continue praying with us and for us as we strive to further God's Kingdom in north central Arkansas and build a Reformed church here in Harrison.

- Grace Reformed Christian Church Website

This two-story brown brick building is located at 124-128 N Willow. The building currently is occupied by an antique store, a church, and a religious bookstore.

The first floor fenestration is as follows from left to right:
124 is the antique store and it has a large bay storefront window with three mullions. The recessed entryway has a metal and glass door and there is another bay window that angles from the main storefront to the entryway. There is a canvas canopy covering this part of the building and partially over the sidewalk.

126 is the church and the fenestration starts with a wood and glass door that leads to the second story. The rest is symmetrical with a recessed entryway, a glass and metal door. The entryway is flanked on both sides by an angled bay storefront window that adjoins a bay storefront window. There is a canvas canopy covering this part of the building and partially over the sidewalk.

128 is the bookstore and has the same fenestration as the church except for the entryway leading upstairs. It also has the separate canopy.

The second story fenestration has six pairs of double hung two-over three windows equally spaced over the facade. The window pairs have a vertical brick course lintels. A stone running course that has a painted rosette on each stone is halfway up on the second story. There is an entablature that reads: "Milburn 1930". The cornice is stone.

Resource Number: BO0114
Address: WILLOW, 124-128, N