The Village Theater -- Highland Park TX
The Village Theater, an Art Deco jewel, anchors the swanky Highland Park Village shopping center

When the Village theater opened in 1935, it has cost over $100,000.00 to build. This made it one of the most expensive movie theaters ever built in that era.

The Village Theater was also the first suburban movie theater in Texas.

Today it has been renovated to house two screens, but still shows first-run movies in a luxurious setting.

A historic plaque nearby reads as follows:

"Highland Park Village

Highland Park Village is located on land that was originally part of the Cole family farm, and later became Henry Exall’s wheat field. As the town of Highland Park grew, its developers, Hugh Prater and Edgar Flippin, decided to create a town square for the community. Seeking inspiration for the Spanish-Mediterranean style, they traveled with their architects, Marion Foshee and James Cheek, to the 1929 Barcelona World's Fair, as well as to Mexico and California.

When it opened in 1931, the only tenants were a gas station on Preston Road and the block of shops of the Southwest corner of the center. The Village is recognized as the first planned shopping center with a unified style and stores facing interior parking. The Village Theater was opened by Karl Holitzelle in 1935, and was the first suburban movie theater in Texas. Completed in 1947, the village is today one of the most exclusive shopping centers in the country. November 10, 2013"
Year Theater Opened: 1935

Ticket Price (local currency): 12.00 (listed in local currency)