Highland Park Village-- 50 years -- Highland Park TX
14S E 705412 N 3635232
A plaque at the southern gateway to the Highland Park Village shopping center recognizes the center's half-century anniversary

When it was built in 1931, the Highland Park Village was the first shopping center of its kind in the country. 75 years later, it is still one of the preeminent places to shop in Dallas.

This plaque was placed at Highland Park Village in 1981 to celebrate the centers fiftieth anniversary.

The plaque reads as follows:

"HIGHLAND PARK VILLAGE
GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY
1931-1981

This site was part of the farmland acquired in 1907 to become the town of Highland Park. This village was planned in 1929 with architecture inspired by the World Exposition in Barcelona, Spain, and opened with this building in 1931. The urban land Institute acknowledges Highland Park Village as the first of its kind; it is the prototype for modern shopping centers."
Anniversary Year: 1981

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1931