1929 - First Mennonite Church - Geary, OK
This building was formerly the First Mennonite Church of Geary.

This red brick church building was constructed in 1929 by the First Mennonite Church. It is a two-story church with an exposed basement. Windows on the facade have pointed arches with stone lintels, with stained glass panes.

The entrance faces west and consists of a ten-step staircase with brick side walls and an iron railing. This leads to a single aluminum and glass door, with sidelights. Above the entrance is a brick-bordered circular panel which most likely once held a glass pane. Windows on the side of the building are double hung without arches.

The building is currently the home of the Chief Cornerstone Baptist Church. It is located at 300 N. Broadway.

The cornerstone on the southwest corner is double-sided. The west side reads: "First Mennonite Church Erected 1929 / Organized 1897 / by Rev. J.S. Krehbiel". The south side of the cornerstone reads: "In Essentials Unity / In Opinion Lberty / In All Things Love"
Year of construction: 1929

Full inscription: