Venustiano Carranza - Ensenada, BC
One of three busts located in the plaza of three heads in downtown Ensenada.
Location: Baja California, Mexico

The head is one of three at this location, honoring some of the greatest men in Mexican history. They are made of a bronze cast, facing north east and are about 4 feet above the ground on a concrete pedestal. The heads themselves are about 6 feet tall and face the center of Ensenada.

Taken from Wikipedia, "José Venustiano Carranza Garza (Spanish pronunciation: [benus'tjano ka'ransa]; 28 December 1859 – 21 May 1920) was one of the leaders of the Mexican Revolution. He led the revolutionary faction that won militarily and he ultimately became President of Mexico in 1915. Known as the "Primer Jefe" or "First Chief" of the Constitutionalists, Carranza was a politician rather than a military man. Appointed governor of his home state of Coahuila by Francisco I. Madero, Carranza became the leader of northern forces opposed to General Victoriano Huerta, who had overthrown the Madero government in February 1913. During his administration the current constitution of Mexico was drafted and adopted. In the 1920 election, in which he could not succeed himself, he attempted to impose a virtually unknown, civilian politician, Ignacio Bonillas, as president of Mexico. Northern generals, who held real power, rose up against Carranza, and Carranza was assassinated fleeing Mexico City. A fierce nationalist and leader of the faction winning the military phase of the Revolution, he remains one of the major figures of the Mexican Revolutionary era."