LARGEST -- Flattop Mountain in the World - Grand Mesa National Forest, CO
13S E 241500 N 4325402
Grand Mesa is the largest flattop mountain in the world. Many markers on the scenic byway tour drive explain how the mountain was formed and why it has a flattop. The above coordinates are from the visitor center.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Grand Mesa is a large mesa in western Colorado in the United States. It is the largest flat-topped mountain in the entire world. It has an area of about 500 square miles (1,300 km2) and stretches for about 40 miles (64 km) east of Grand Junction between the Colorado River and the Gunnison River, its tributary to the south. The north side of the mesa is drained largely by Plateau Creek, a smaller tributary of the Colorado. The west side is drained largely by Kannah Creek, which is received to the west by the lower Gunnison River. The mesa rises about 6,000 feet (1,800 m) above the surrounding river valleys, including the Grand Valley to the west, reaching an elevation of about 11,000 feet (3,400 m), with a maximum elevation of 11,333 feet (3,454 m) at Crater Peak. Much of the mesa is within Grand Mesa National Forest. Over 300 lakes, including many reservoirs created and used for drinking and irrigation water, are scattered along the top of the formation. The Grand Mesa is flat in some areas, but quite rugged in others." (from (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historic markers and Wikipedia

Location of coordinates: Grand Mesa National Forest Visitor Center