Site of Old Main -- College Station TX
14R E 754921 N 3390034
A plaque on the side of the 1914 Academic Building reminds that this was the site of the first building built on campus

Texas A&M was founded in 1876 as the Agricultural and Mechanical College of Texas. The first building built on campus, Old Main, stood tall over the campus for three decades,

Sadly, Old Main was destroyed by fire in 1912. The current Academic Building was built on the site of Old Main in 1914.

In 1942 a plaque was added to the side of the Academic Building recalling Old Main. It reads as follows:

"SITE OF OLD MAIN

First College Building