Academic Building -- College Station, TX
A local historic plaque on the side of the academic building on the campus of Texas A&M University

This plaque was placed on the Academic Building in observance of the 125th anniversary of the founding of the Agricultural and Mechanical College of Texas, now better known as Texas A&M University.

The sign reads as follows:

"ACADEMIC BUILDING

The Academic Building (1914) was designed by campus architect Frederick E. Gieseke, ’86 and Samuel E. Gideon, after old Main was destroyed by fire in 1912. The Beaux-Arts classical design is a four-story reinforced concrete structure faced with brick, and crowned with a copper dome. The front facade has four Ionic columns supporting the classical pediment. Exterior cast stone belt course, Lynn told, cornices, columns and panels are made of red granite aggregate made on the construction site. The interior rotunda is framed by 26 Doric columns, with a mosaic of the University seal in the floor (1978), and houses a Liberty Bell replica presented to the college in 1950."
Group that erected the marker: Texas A&M University

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: