Dallas-Shreveport Road
15S E 219537 N 3621923
Texas Historical Marker noting the Dallas-Shreveport Road, which runs through the area, as having its origins as a trail used by the Caddo and evolving into something larger as settlers came to Texas.

This is one of three markers on the side of the road near the intersection of TX 64 and CR 3415 (Houston Street).

Marker Text:
A trail established by Caddoan Native Americans and later used by French traders who traversed this area is known today as the Dallas-Shreveport Road. The trail emerged in the mid-1830s as a main route into North Texas for emigrants and cargo from the river port of Shreveport, Louisiana. Van Zandt County's first courthouse was built along the route at Jordan's Saline in 1848. Used extensively for troop movements during the Civil War the route remained active with emigrants and ox teams into the 1900s. The route has greatly influenced settlement patterns in this area. (1995) Incise: Researched by Elvis Allen