Land's End Observatory - Whitewater, CO
12S E 740286 N 4323245
This road and scenic observatory were built with CCC/WPA labor and funds in 1934-1935 to allow visitors the magnificent view of western Colorado and Utah.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Construction of the observatory followed the general scenario for Depression-era, CCC/WPA projects (Robb, 1995). The Forest Service provided the overall design and oversight for the Land's End Road and observatory construction. The full extent of CCC involvement in the project is not known. Available information indicates that the CCC cleared the road right-of-way and may have constructed a small portion of the lower (western) part of the road itself. The WPA took over construction in 1934 and completed the road to the mesa top in 1935. USFS and WPA laborers began construction at the observatory site the following year. The observatory building, latrine and rim wall were completed by 1937." (excerpted from Section 8, pg. 6, (visit link) )

"The property represents the expansion of the U.S. Forest Service’s mission from basic custodianship to extensive resource management and the recreational development of its lands. Constructed during 1936-37 by the Works Progress Administration, with some assistance from two Civilian Conservation Corps side camps, the Rustic style building is perched on the edge of the south side of Grand Mesa and provides a panoramic view of the surrounding area." (from (visit link) )

The historic sign at the Grand Mesa Scenic Byway Visitor Center and Pioneer Museum in Cedaredge (N38° 53.828, W107° 55.565) also explores the WPA involvement citing "...the observatory features some of the best WPA masonry work in the area."

The NRHP Form may be found at (visit link) .

Bring food to feed the tame squirrels!