Shaw family, Vaucluse, NSW, Australia
This sandstone mausoleum in South Head Cemetery, Vaucluse, Sydney, is for the Alfred Shaw (and daughter Marion Clare Reddall) family, that actually died in California, United States of America.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Alfred Moss Shaw, born in Sydney, NSW, Australia, 8th January 1861, was a chartered accountant, and married to Amanda Maria Shaw, nee Cormack, also born in Sydney, 25th September, 1864. They moved to New Zealand and then Vancouver, British Columbia from 1900. They took up residence in Pasadena, California in 1939 where Amanda Shaw died in 1941. Amanda died in Pasadena, California 2nd November, 1941, while Alfred Shaw died in Pasadena, California 22nd May, 1944.
They had three children, Cyril Dunstan Shaw, Marion Clare Reddall, and Irene Beatrice Lynch.
Marion Clare Reddall (nee Shaw), who married Dr Osborne Henry Reddall, predeceased her parents when she died in Vancouver, British Columbia, 28th September, 1923. At the Sydney University there is a Marion Clare Reddall Scholarship. Founded in 1927 by a bequest of £3000 from Dr Osborne Henry Reddall (who died 1st November, 1926) for the purpose of founding an annual scholarship or bursary for research work in medical science. She, and her husband are listed on separate plaques on the mausoleum.
(Cyril Shaw had a brilliant scholastic career in Sydney before studying law at Lincoln's Inn Fields in London and qualifying in 1909. He did not practice law but in the 1920s wrote a textbook on the American constitution.) (visit link)
This mausoleum is amongst 'regular' graves and tombstones of the South Head Cemetery. The copper clad doors of the mausoleum are held shut with a rusty chain that runs through the openings of the doors. There is a copper 'Maltese cross' (which could also be the symbol of St John Ambulance Australia) on the lintel of the entry. The roof has a shallow dome structure. This is not the only mausoleum in the South Head Cemetery, but it is the closest to the Old South Head Road.
History:
No direct info on age of this mausoleum, but most likely built for Marion Reddall by her husband Dr Osborne Henry Reddall, after her death in September, 1923.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:

South Head Cemetery