Schiffsschraube des Tankers VARICELLA — Bremerhaven, Germany
32U E 471844 N 5932917
Ship Screw of the Tanker VARICELLA on public display near the drawbridge between the "Old Harbour" and the "New Harbour" in Bremerhaven
Location: Bremen, Germany

Die vierflügelige Schiffsschraube gehörte zu dem britischen Shell-Tanker VARICELLA, der 1959 im nordenglischen Wallsend von der Schiffswerft Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson gebaut wurde. Das Schiff tat über zwanzig Jahre seinen Dienst, bevor es in den 1980er Jahren abgewrackt wurde.
Die Deutsche Shell-Tanker-Gesellschaft mbH in Hamburg stiftete die Schiffsschraube. Das Kuratorium zur Förderung des Deutschen Schiffahrtsmuseums stellte sie 1978 im Freigelände auf und ließ sie dabei durch einen Nachbau des Heckstevens ergänzen. Der Durchmesser der Schiffsschraube beträgt 6,4 Meter und sie wiegt 23 Tonnen.

The four-blade screw belongs to the British Shell tanker VARICELLA, which was built in Wallsend in Northern England by the Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson shipyard in 1959. The ship served for over twenty years before being broken up in the 1980s.
The screw was donated by the Deutsche Shell-Tanker-Gesellschaft mbH in Hamburg. The friends of the the German Maritime Museum set it up on the open-air site in 1978 and supplemented it with a replica of the stern post. The diameter of the screw is 6.4 meters and it has a weigh of 23 tons.

source: information board

For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Marine