1880 - Capel Y Tabernacl - Machynlleth, Powys, Wales
30U E 442234 N 5827189
Y Tabernacl (The Tabernacle) a Wesleyan chapel built in 1880, now converted to a performing arts center, at the Museum of Modern Art (MOMA) Located in Machynlleth, Powys, Mid Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Throughout the year MOMA shows Modern Welsh Art, a constantly changing exhibition featuring leading artists from Wales, including works of Dylan Thomas. Entry to the Museum is free. There are also a series of temporary exhibitions. 'The Museum of Modern Art' is located in the historic town of Machynlleth.

"In 1984 Andrew Lambert bought The Tabernacle, a former Wesleyan Chapel. He set up a Charitable Company, The Machynlleth Tabernacle Trust, and after extensive renovation The Tabernacle re-opened as a centre for the performing arts on 11th October 1986: a very beautiful Auditorium with perfect acoustics but no ancillary services." Text Source: (visit link)

The Tabernacle Collection:
"Paintings and drawings from the Tabernacle Collection are shown in rotation. Works in this permanent collection include Portrait of William McElroy by Augustus John, Toasting by Stanley Spencer and Portrait of a Woman by Percy Wyndham Lewis. MOMA Wales owns Waterfall, Ogwen, Cottages, Cilgwyn, Carreg Cennen and Road above Deiniolen by Sir Kyffin Williams. The Brotherhood of Ruralists is represented by Graham Arnold's Last Poems (A E Housman) and Journal 1997 and by Ann Arnold's Clare's Countryside and The River Dyfi. There are also two drawings of Dylan Thomas by his friend Mervyn Levy." Text Source: (visit link)

Galleries open
Monday – Saturday