Joodse begraafplaats - Steenwijk NL
The Jewish cemetery in the Overijssel town of Steenwijk is located at the Eesveenseweg.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

Before 1700 there were already Jews in Steenwijk and the city government in 1720 encouraged the establishment of Jewish merchants to. The dead were buried in a cemetery from about 1775 to the Schapendrift south of Noordwolde. Around 1795 the graveyard was purchased at the Eesveenseweg. It was in the course of the years expanded several times.

The municipality Steenwijk ensures maintenance. The tombstones were restored in June 2001 under the auspices of the foundation Beth Chaim. The house cleaning is in 1985 rebuilt in the facade since there is a plaque commemorating the Jewish residents of Steenwijk which the Second World War did not survive.

Google translation from Wikipedia.