Sir Samuel Leonard Tilley - St. John, NB, Canada
19T E 730730 N 5017528
A monument to one of the Fathers of Confederation, Sir Samuel Leonard Tilley, is locate on the wet side of King's Square in St. John, New Brunswick.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

A 6'high bronze statue of Sir Samuel Leonard Tilley stands on a 7' high tiered granite base. Tilley is depicted wearing a long double breasted overcoat and a high-collared shirt. He is standing with his right foot forward, his right hand at mid-chest, and his left hand bent slightly forward. He is holding folded papers in his left hand.

The statue was created by Canadian sculptor Philippe Hebert and the monument erected in King's Square in 1910. The front of the base is decorated with a wreath and a spray of laurel leaves. Between is a plaque which is inscribed:

SIR SAMUEL LEONARD TILLEY
K.C.M.G. C.B.
BORN MAY 8TH 1818
DIED JUNE 25, 1896
ONE OF THE FATHERS OF CONFEDERATION

Below, on the base, in raised capital letters, is inscribed: TILLEY

Samuel Leonard Tilley, known as "Leonard", was born in Gagetown, NB in 1818. He first Tilley entered politics as an activist in the temperance movement and went on to become a leader in New Brunswick, federal cabinet minister, Lieutenant Governor, and Father of Confederation. In 1879, Tilly was knighted by Queen Victoria into the Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG). He later became a Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB). He died on June 25, 1896 in Saint John.