Hotel Zum Ritter St. Georg - Heidelberg, Germany
32U E 478915 N 5473284
In the midst of the old town, centrally located opposite the old town hall, the Hotel Zum Ritter St. Georg the historic townscape of Heidelberg.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

From the Hotel History web page:
The draper Carolus Belier and his wife Francina left the gabled house of hewn stone, build fully fluted columns and ornately sculptured window blocks in 1592. The name was inspired because of the enthroned on the pediment bust of St George. The gable of the Renaissance building in golden letters the words "PERSTA invicta, Venus." - "Stay always undefeated, Beauty" admitted As may have changed many alterations in the eventful history of the house in its interior, has not been established. In 1681 the building was first mentioned as an inn. It is the only building in the city, the hotel survived Zum Ritter St. Georg all wars and fires in Heidelberg. As the most beautiful and artistically most valuable historic town house in Heidelberg is the "Knight" a listed building and is next to the castle, the most photographed attraction in Heidelberg.
Date of origin:: 1592

Architect(s): Carolus Belier