Texas American Bank/McKinney N. A.
An easy to miss historic marker in front of 222 N Tennessee St in downtown McKinney

This marker is located in front of the modern McKinney Planning Department building at 222 N Tennessee Street in downtown McKinney.

Marker Text:
formerly the Collin County National Bank This financial institution was organized on March 13, 1883, by a number of McKinney's prominent citizens and businessmen. Among those financial pioneers were James W. Throckmorton, who had served as governor of Texas in 1866 and 1867; G.A. Foote, the bank's first president; H.M. Markham, Vice President; W.L. Boyd, Cashier; Directors I.D. Newsome, Z.E. Ranney, J.A. Aston from Farmersville and H.A. Rhea from the Rhea Mills Community; and area leaders J.S. White,, T.B. Wilson, T.C. Goodner, T.H. Murray, E.M. McAuley, and G.A. Wilson. With an initial $75,000 in capital stock, Collin County National Bank grew steadily during its early years and became a leader in the financial community. The bank was housed first on the southeast corner of the courthouse square. It remained at that location until January 7, 1932, when it moved into the First National Bank Building on the east side of the square. In 1956, larger facilities were needed, resulting in the construction of a new building at 222 North Tennessee Street. Throughout its history, this financial institution has played a vital role in the growth and development of McKinney and Collin county. (1984)