Troy and Sons Service Station - Hardy, Ar.
This vintage service station from 1950 is located at 100 West Main in Hardy, Ar.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This vintage service station from 1950 is located at 100 West Main. Unfortunately, I am unable to determine what brands were sold. There have been significant alterations to this building that preclude its inclusion into the Hardy Downtown Historic District. It is now a Native American art store.

The area where the gas pumps were still has a metal canopy (definitely in need of paint, though). There has been decking installed around the base of the canopy where the gas pumps once were. The office portion of the building is of native fieldstone - which is a common construction material in this area. It is one-story. The fenestration is a glass and metal door to the right with three bay storefront windows to the left.

The fenestration on the east side of the office is two bay storefront windows with a small filled window to the north. A two bay garage is attached. The roof is asphalt shingle.

The fenestration on the west side of the building consists of two bay storefront windows. continuing to the north are two small windows, then two wood and glass doors, then a two-over-three window. Attached to the Service Station, facing US-63, is a non-historic garage with an overhead door and an entryway with a glass and metal door, glass transom, and a glass bay storefront window with a vertical mullion. This building is painted stone construction.

Resource Number: SH0128
Address: MAIN ST, 100