Wooden-sided Caboose -- SL&SF "Frisco" No. 1144 -- Frisco TX
14S E 702412 N 3669987
A wooden-sided caboose built in 1946, the gift of the St. Louis & San Francisco "Frisco" Railroad to the City of Frisco, Texas, for the US Bicentennial in 1976.

To commemorate the 200th birthday of the US, the Frisco Railroad gave its namesake town one of its wooden-sided cabooses. Today, it is parked near the 2-8-0 "Consolidation" type steam locomotive No. 19 at the Frisco Heritage Park.

From the city's Heritage association website: (visit link)

"Frisco Caboose #1144
cabooseCaboose #1144 came to Frisco in 1976 as a gift from the Frisco Railroad to celebrate our country’s Bi-Centennial. Built in 1946 the wooden-sided caboose served throughout the Frisco Lines southern route from Texas to Missouri and beyond. The caboose has served as a museum and an office for the Chamber of Commerce before being moved to the Heritage Center. Once covered in tongue-and-grooved sheathing, the caboose was converted over to plywood sometime in the 1960’s. While the interior remains in its original condition, the deterioration of the outer layer of the caboose has begun to take a dramatic toll on the overall appearance and structural integrity of this fine artifact. Renovations are currently in progress to restore the caboose to its 1946 condition."

More information on this historic caboose comes from the Frisco Railroad Historical and Modeling Association website: (visit link)

"Please see the following links to views of Frisco caboose SLSF 1144.

(visit link) (7/6/2006)

(visit link) (end door detail)

This is a vertical side steel cupola caboose.

When constructed in 1946 this was considered a main line caboose. After the arrival of the all steel extended vision cabooses in 1957, this and similar cabooses in the class were demoted to local service cabooses. This caboose was built in the the Frisco's shops.

The caboose was renumbered in 1968 when new computer systems were introduced on the railroad. The caboose was retired, donated to the city and moved into a city park in 1976 as part of the nation's Bicentennial celebration. The car had served as an office and museum for the local Chamber of Commerce. The caboose was moved from its former location in Centennial Park.

It was relocated to the city's Heritage Village in 2006. The caboose exterior has been restored. It sits behind a former Lake Superior & Ishpeming (LS&I) 2-8-0 "Consolidation" type locomotive, number 19, on a short piece of track near the entrance to the historic site. This is just west of the Frisco's main line of the Fort Worth Subdivision. It is part of the historic displays for the Frisco Heritage Museum. Please see (visit link)

The caboose location address is 6455 Page Street, Frisco, Texas."
Current Use: