Kirche Johannes der Täufer - Fiesch, VS, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic parish church of Fiesch.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The parish Fiesch was split in 1540 from the parish Ernen, which was first mentioned in 1214. The parish church of St. John the Baptist is located somewhat elevated south of the village center. It was rebuilt in 1896 on the site of its predecessor.

A peculiarity of the parish Fiesch: The residents of Fiesch had committed themselves in the 17th century by a vow to pray for the decline of the near and then threatening Aletsch Glacier. Since climate change the glacier actually goes back, but is no longer a threat, but the main source of income of this tourist region. A delegation of Fiesch citizens achieved that the pope allowed to reverse the original vow. Since 2012, it is allowed to pray for regrowth of the glacier here.

DE: Fiesch spaltete sich 1540 von der Pfarrei Ernen ab, die 1214 erstmals erwähnt wurde. Die Pfarrkirche Johannes der Täufer steht etwas erhöht südlich des Dorfzentrums. Sie wurde 1896 an der Stelle eines Vorgängers neu erbaut.

Eine Besonderheit der Pfarrei Fiesch: Die Bewohner von Fiesch hatten sich im 17. Jahrhundert durch ein Gelübde verpflichtet, für den Rückgang des nahen und damals bedrohlichen Aletschgletschers zu beten. Seit dem Klimawandel geht der Gletscher tatsächlich zurück, ist aber nicht mehr eine Bedrohung, sondern die Haupteinnahmequelle dieser Tourismusregion. Eine Delegation von Fiescher Einwohnern erreichte, dass der Papst erlaubte, das ursprüngliche Gelübde umzukehren. Seit 2012 darf hier für das erneute Wachsen des Gletschers gebetet werden.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship