Cathedral of Hope UCC -- Dallas TX
14S E 702911 N 3634341
Located at 5910 Cedar Springs Road in Dallas, this predominantly LGBTQ church is a congregation of the United Church of Christ, and therefore is a Continental Reformed Congregational Church.

The Cathedral of Hope is a well-established Dallas landmark church in a predominately LGBTQ area of Dallas. Since 2006, the Cathedrakl of Hope has been affiliated with the United Church of Christ.

From the Cathedral of Hope website: (visit link)

"Fast Facts
Cathedral of Hope:

The world's largest liberal Christian church with a primary outreach to lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and queer/questioning people.
Affiliated with the United Church of Christ denomination since 2006.
Has 52,000 worldwide constituents, more than 4,000 members and 1,200 weekly attendees.
www.cathedralofhope.com hosts 1,500 unique visitors per day and over 1,000 online worshippers each week.
Gives away more than $1 million in direct aid and service each year to the local community.
The Children & Families Ministry attracts families from across the DFW Metroplex due to their innovative and creative story telling.
Is home to the Interfaith Peace Chapel, the last design by world-famous architect Philip Johnson.
Awards & Accolades
Dallas Voice Reader’s Award 2006 - 2012, Best Place of Worship – Cathedral of Hope

"An extraordinary worship experience" - Texas Monthly

"Worship with a capital W" - D Magazine

. . . .

HISTORY

. . .

2006
The Cathedral of Hope, known as the “world’s largest gay church,” is accepted into the United Church of Christ (UCC). In a vote taken on October 28, 2006 by the denomination’s North Texas Association, the church was overwhelmingly accepted as a member, becoming the fourth-largest church in the denomination.

. . .

ucc

UCC
World’s Largest Gay Church Joins United Church of Christ
Cathedral of Hope celebrates historic moment
Dallas , Texas – October 29, 2006 – The Cathedral of Hope, known as the “world’s largest gay church,” has been accepted into the United Church of Christ (UCC). In a vote taken Saturday, October 28, 2006 by the denomination’s North Texas Association, the church was overwhelmingly accepted as a member church. A special service of installation, at which the church will officially become a member of the denomination, is being planned.

“This is a historic day in the life of the Cathedral of Hope,” said Rev. Dr. Jo Hudson, Senior Pastor and Rector of the Cathedral. “We are blessed to be a full partner in ministry with the North Texas Association and the United Church of Christ. We celebrate that our values of compassion, inclusion, tolerance and hope in service to the world by following Jesus are consistent with those of the United Church of Christ. We are proud to be a part of such a diverse body of churches and people.”

The Cathedral of Hope began this process many years ago when, in 1997, a congregational vote authorized the exploration of denominational affiliation with the United Church of Christ. Over the years, various lay leaders gathered information on the United Church of Christ and completed preliminary evaluations. The question arose again during 2003 when the congregation was determining whether or not to disaffiliate from the Universal Fellowship of Metropolitan Community Churches and a closer look was given to the United Church of Christ. In January 2005, the church’s Board of Directors instructed the Affiliation and Expansion Committee to resume exploration of affiliation in earnest. The Board desired that the affiliation process be brought to a close by either recommending the process end or calling for a congregational vote to affiliate, which took place on October 30, 2005. At that time, the congregation voted overwhelmingly to seek affiliation with the North Texas Association of the United Church of Christ.

The Cathedral of Hope, based in Dallas, Texas, is the world's largest liberal Christian church with a primary outreach to lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender people. Local and national church ministries, outreach programs, pastoral counseling, Internet (www.cathedralofhope.com) and television media touch thousands of lives each day.

United Church of Christ contact: Ben Guess 216-736-2177 office

For more informatin about the United Church of Christ visit their website at www.ucc.org.
The UCC "God is Still Speaking," campaign website is www.stillspeaking.org."

From wikipedia: (visit link)

"United Church of Christ

The United Church of Christ was formed in 1957 as a union bringing together the majority of Congregational churches in the US, the (German) Reformed Church in the United States, the (German) Evangelical Synod of North America (a body descended from the Reformed-Lutheran Evangelical Church of the Prussian Union), and the Christian Connection (a restorationist movement)."
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship