Agnes Rope's Windows - Shrewsbury Cathederal - Great Britain
30U E 516621 N 5839516
Shrewsbury Cathedral. Some of the greatest features of the Cathedral are the stained glass windows. The Cathedral is the Mother Church of the Diocese of Shrewsbury, & home to the Catholic community of Shrewsbury Town.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This historic place of worship Shrewsbury Cathedral Church of Our Lady Help of Christians & Saint Peter of Alcantara built in 1856. The Church is open to visitors who are always welcome to the Cathedral, a team of volunteers are on hand to show you around and answer any of your questions.
The cathedral has several stained glass windows. The older set of windows are mostly from the stained glass company Hardman & Co. from Birmingham. The cathedral also has seven windows made during the early 1900s by an artist inspired by the Arts and, Crafts movement, Margaret Agnes Rope.

"One of the greatest treasures of the Cathedral has to be the stained glass. Seven of the windows are masterpieces in the Arts and Crafts tradition by Margaret Rope, an artist born in Shrewsbury in 1882 who later became a Carmelite nun, but continued to design and paint glass for many commissions both here and abroad. Visitors travel great distances to see her work in Shrewsbury Cathedral." Text Source: (visit link)

Margaret Pope"
Mother M Xavier McMonagle OSB stands in awe of a Shrewsbury woman who recreated in stained glass the bloody struggle for religious freedom of English Catholics.
Worshippers at the Cathedral Church of Our Lady Help of Christians and St Peter Alcantara in Shrewsbury will be more than acquainted with the magnificent west window depicting Ss Edmund, Alban, Winefride, Oswald, Thomas Becket, John Fisher, Thomas More, John Houghton, Edmund Campion, and Blesseds Margaret Pole and John Forrest. These are the works of the marvellous Margaret Rope." Text Source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia:
"In 1852, Bertram Arthur Talbot, the 17th Earl of Shrewsbury offered to build a cathedral from which the new diocese of Shrewsbury would be based. The cathedral was designed by Edward Pugin (the son of Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin). Originally, a larger cathedral with a tall spire was planned. However, two years into the building of the cathedral, a stratum of sand was discovered very close the buildings foundations, causing them to be weaker than expected so the spire had to be abandoned and the building scaled down.[2] The Earl of Shrewsbury then agreed to meet the cost of a smaller church, and this was finished at a cost of £4,000, but he died three months prior to its completion. In 1856, the cathedral was completed and was opened by Cardinal Wiseman." Text source: (visit link)

The Cathedral is open to visitors from Easter through to the end of October on Monday to Friday from 1pm until 4pm and Saturdays from 10am until 4pm. The rest of the year the Cathedral is open for services and on Saturdays from 10am until 4pm.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Town Walls, Shropshire, (SY1 1TE) UK>