Strangers Offshore - Calais, Maine
19T E 645796 N 4998399
Strangers Offshore is one of six bronze sculptures found on the Wonessonuk Trail located near Calais, off Hwy. 1 exit St. Croix Drive then take the right fork.
Location: Maine, United States

We visited the Saint Croix Island International Historic Site and discovered these outstanding sculptures. Each sculpture represents an example of the accompanying sign located at the site. All are larger than life and the attention to detail is amazing. Hope you enjoy them as much as we did. It was raining that day but we endured.

Welcome to Saint Croix Island International Historic Site

Share the dramatic story of Saint Croix Island. In 1604, over a hundred artisans, soldiers, and gentlemen sailed here from France in a bold attempt to establish a European colony north of Florida. They built a settlement on an island offshore and came here, where you now stand, to hunt and garden. On this trail, walk in the footsteps of these adventurers and discover one of the earliest European settlements in North America.

An Enduring Legacy

The 1604-05 colony on Saint Croix Island is important to both the United States and Canada as one of the earliest European settlements in North America north of Florida. From Saint Croix Island and the hard lessons learned here grew Acadia, New France and an enduring French presence on this continent.

Although European settlement was just beginning in 1604, native peoples had lived here for thousands of years. The Saint Croix Island area was home to the ancestors of the Passamaquoddy people who still live in Maine today. They wish you "Tan Kahk" (Welcome).

Included is the transcription from the sign located near each sculptures.
Strangers Offshore

In 1604, this was the land of the Passamaquoddy. In June, several families would have been camped here harvesting fish and shellfish. Nobody knows what the residents thought when a large ship landed at a nearby island. We do know they helped the newcomers and left them in peace.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Strangers Offshore

Figure Type: Human