Mt. Pisgah
15S E 234278 N 3599803
Texas Historical Marker noting the establishment and decline of the Mt. Pisgah community, standing at the gate to the Mt. Pisgah Cemetery on Van Zandt County Road 4105, southeast of Canton, TX.

Marker Text:
The Mt. Pisgah community was founded by farming families who came to the area in the 1860s and 1870s from Tennessee, Mississippi, Alabama and Georgia. Mt. Pisgah Baptist Church was established ca. 1870, and Wade H. Walters deeded property for the construction of the church building and a school in 1877. The school was established by 1883, and G.D. Staton deeded additional land to the church in 1892. Mt. Pisgah Cemetery was founded adjacent to the church and continues to serve citizens of the area. As with many small, rural communities, a great number of residents left the area to seek employment during World War II, greatly reducing the population of the community. (2009)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas