Lady Chapel - Old St Chads - Shrewsbury - Great Britain.
30U E 516670 N 5839639
All that remains of the Old Saint Chads church which collapsed in 1788, is the Lady chapel. Christian worship has take place at this site since the 8th Century. Old St Chads is located in Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Old St Chads said to be the Church where Shrewsbury began, traditionally founded by Offa, c 780. Rebuilt by the Normans in 1148, now lays in ruins with a remnant chapel, surrounded by grave slabs & few burials with headstones.
When St chads fell down in 1788 the Lady Chapel was the only undamaged part of the church remaining. Many of the grave slabs have been used as flagstones to make the footpaths surrounding the remaining Lady Chapel.

As far as I know the Chapel is still consecrated, but no longer used for regular services. The Chapel is maintained as a historic site & is now preserved, as a listed building.
See British Listed Buildings Website: (visit link)

"Lady Chapel and crypt of Norman period and later. The rest of the church was demolished in 1788. Built of red sandstone with a gable front with 3 lancets. Wooden door set in a round-headed arch with the date 1663. Traceried windows and medieval corbels. The left side has parts of a sedilia. The interior has a C16 wooden ceiling, a monument to Thomas Edwards and wife of 1634, a C18 pulpit and a Norman font. Crypt below North transept' Text Source: (visit link)

The Rise & Fall Of the Old St Chads.
"Scheduled Monument and Grade II* Listed Building The medieval parish church of Old St Chad's, which was probably founded (perhaps as a minster) in the Saxon period, and remained in use until 1788 when its tower collapsed (most of the rest of the building was then demolished and the church replaced by the current St Chad's, built on a new site)." Text Source: (visit link)

"Since early medieval times there has been a church in Shrewsbury dedicated to St Chad, first Bishop of Mercia in the 7th century. By the end of the 18th century the large but ageing building (see photo to left below) had fallen into disrepair, and cracks had appeared in the tower. The great engineer, Thomas Telford, advised that it was in danger of collapse, and he was right. One morning in 1788 the parishioners awoke to find they had a pile of rubble but no church." Text Source: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1148

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Episcopal - Anglican Church

If Church is open to the public, please indicate hours: From: 8:00 AM To: 8:00 PM

Street address of Church: