Owego/Nichols Rest Area
A standard rest area with restrooms which just happens to have a view of a heron rookery
Location: New York, United States

Park on the easternmost end of the parking spaces, go to the fence and look across the Susquehanna River into the trees. Use your binoculars or spotting scope to look eastward for the Blue Heron rookery at the tree tops. Can be a challenge to find it through the trees.

The highway is US86 where it is up to standards. It is NY17 where work is to be done to improve it up to interstate standards. The highway construction at the bridges in Binghamton is part of this improvement.

This rest stop is periodically used for Truck Inspections. It has picnic tables, restrooms, and a dog walk area. There is also a DOT memorial to workers (Department of Transportation).
Highway Number: US86, NY17

Common Name for the Highway: Southern Tier Expressway

Highway Access Direction: West

Rest Area Name: Owego/Nichols

Facilities:
picnic tables, pet walk areas

Services:
Restroom and vending machines

Special Features:
Heron Rookery and periodic truck inspection station DOT memorial: "New York State Department of Transportation Worker's Memorial For those employees of Region 6 who have been killed in the line of duty. A reminder of their dedicated service to this department and for the safety of the people who travel our highways."