Halifax Public Gardens - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454031 N 4943384
The Halifax Public Gardens are a 16-acre formal Victorian garden in the middle of downtown Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The Public Gardens were formed by the joining of two older gardens, the Nova Scotia Horticultural Society Garden from 1837 the an adjacent public park that opened in 1866. The Public Gardens were designated a National Historic Site of Canada in 1984.

The Halifax Public Gardens officially opened in 1867. Winding paths take visitors through seasonal flower beds and to ornate fountains, public lawns, a commemorative sundial, and a large central bandstand. The gardens are planted with over 140 different species of trees. The main entrance on Spring Garden Road has a large ornate cast iron gate. Surrounding the Public Gardens are cast iron, wrought iron and welded metal fencing.

Address of site:
5665 Spring Garden Road Halifax, NS, Canada B3J 3S9