Zhou (舟) - Basel, Switzerland
32T E 393425 N 5269282
The stone sculpture by Shen Lieyi in a park in Basel was a gift from its Chinese sister city Shanghai in 2012.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The sculpture "Zhou" (舟, skiff) is located in a corner of the St. Johanns-Park in Basel. The five-meter long and ten-tons heavy stone sculpture was created by artist Shen Lieyi and was a gift from the twin city Shanghai and erected in 2012.

The stone sculpture symbolizes a skiff as a sign of a link between the cities, both of which developed at important waterways.

DE: Die Skulptur "Zhou" (舟, Barke) befindet sich in einer Ecke des St. Johanns-Parks in Basel. Die fünf Meter lange und zehn Tonnen schwere Steinskulptur wurde vom Künstler Shen Lieyi war ein Geschenk der Partnerstadt Shanghai und wurde 2012 aufgestellt.

Die Steinskulptur symbolisiert eine Barke als Zeichen einer Verbindung zwischen den Städten, die beide an wichtigen Wasserwegen liegen.
Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Shanghai, China

St. Johanns-Park, Basel northwest corner, at the riverside.

Text:
Skulptur "Zhou" aus Shanghai Die Skulptur wurde anlässlich des fünfjährigen Bestehens der Städtepartnerschaft als Geschenk der Stadt Shanghai an den Kanton Basel-Stadt zum Zeichen der Freundschaft überreichtund würdigt die Vereinbarung dieser Partnerschaft vom 19. November 2007.Die Skulptur in Form einer Barke versinnbildlicht Gemeinsames der beiden an wichtigen Wasserwegen liegenden Handelsstädte. Das Kunstwerk wurde 2012 von chinesischen Künstler Shen Lieyi (*1969) entworfen. [Text in Chinese] Sculpture "Zhou" from Shanghai The sculpture is a gift dedicated to the fifth anniversary of the cities partnership from the city of Shanghai to the Canton of Basel-Stadt to celebrate the establishment of their cities partnership on November 19, 2007. The sculpture illustrates that Shanghai and Basel, both thriving commercial cities by water, are connected by many similarities. The sculpture was crafted by the Chinese artist Shen Lieyi (*1969) in 2012.