Royal Ontario Museum East Wing - Toronto, Ontario
17T E 629476 N 4836233
Torontoist.com explains that "Kelvin Browne characterizes the limestone exterior of the Queen’s Park wing as Art-Deco-inspired, but notes some of the decorative details “appear almost ecclesiastical and Romanesque.”"
Location: Ontario, Canada

"Browne speculates that the client was too conservative to commit wholeheartedly to the fashionable new Art Deco style their architect desired. "

According to an article in the Thestar.com "The opening of the east wing in 1933 marked the arrival of what would be the face of the museum for decades. Looking onto Queen’s Park, the imposing structure incorporated elements of Art Deco with Gothic and neo-Byzantine detailing that gave it a decidedly multi-historic air, which coincided nicely with the idea of the museum as a place devoted to the past. "
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment