Mitchell’s Brigade Tablet - Chickamauga National Battlefield
16S E 657652 N 3866295
Mitchell’s Brigade Tablet is located along a hiking trail at Snodgrass Hill, tour stop 8, at the Chickamauga National Battlefield. Parking is at N 34 55.624 W 85 16.262.

This plaque is dedicated to Mitchell’s Brigade and is in recognition of their service during the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863. It marks their location on Sep. 20, 1863, at 2 P.M. The commander of the brigade was Col.John G. Mitchell. This are two plaques on the battlefield to Mitchell’s Brigade.

To reach this monument:
From the parking area on Snodgrass Hill, head west pass the monuments on the hilltop. A trail will continue to the west near the 87th Indiana and the 2nd Minnesota monuments.

Text:

No. 65
U
Mitchell’s Brigade.
Steedman’s Division – Granger’s Corps.
Col. John G. Mitchell.
Sept. 20th 1863, 2 P. M. , 1st Position.
78th Illinois Lieut. Col. Carter Van Vleck.
Lieut. George Green (adjutant.)
98th OhioCapt. Moses J. Urquhart.
Capt. Armstrong J. Thomas.
113th Ohio Lieut. Col. Darius B. Warner.
121st Ohio Lieut. Col. Henry B. Banning.
1st Illinois Light Artillery, Battery MLieut. Thomas Burton.

This brigade arrived in rear of the Snodgrass house at 1:30 P.M. in followed Whitaker’s brigade into action. Advancing rapidly up the ravine in rear of this position, as soon as it’s left had passed the right of Whitaker’s brigade it faced the Ridge in charging to the top carried it. The right of the 96th Illinois with its colors were carried along with Mitchell’s advance from the right of Whitaker’s brigade and thus became the right of the union line on the Ridge. The battery was stationed near the right of the brigade and was actively engaged. The brigade withstood all attacks until sunset when it withdrew to the next Ridge in the rear followed by the enemy to the foot of the slope in rear of this position. Strength in action 1236. Casualties: killed 58; wounded 308; captured or missing 96; total 461. Percentage of loss 37.27.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: MT-1202.
  Structure Number: HS-Batch-3.
  LCS ID: 091615

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
10/26/1998

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

The metal markers and tablets contribute to the national significance of the park under NR criterion A as part of the War Department's efforts to mark and commemorate places of significant action during the battles.

Short Physical Description

Approximately 700 metal position and descriptive markers with raised lettering. Union marker text painted blue; Confederate marker text painted red.

Long Physical Description

Most of these tablets and plaques have integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmenship, feeling, and association to the historically significant period of Commemorative/Park Developement (1895-1899).

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)