Old St. Chads - Churchyard - Shrewsbury, Great Britain
30U E 516670 N 5839639
All that remains of Old Saint Chads church which collapsed in 1788, is the Lady chapel Surrounded by re-located grave slabs & few burials with headstones. Old St Chads is located in Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Many of the grave slabs have been relocated to the footpaths surrounding the Lady Chapel.

Many of the burials took place in this graveyard before headstones were popular, there are probably over a 1,000 unmarked burials since the 8th century.

"In the graveyard you will find Ebenezer Scrooge's “gravestone” from the 1984 film ‘A Christmas Carol’ which was filmed in Shrewsbury. You will also find the real grave of Charles Bage, designer of the first ever iron framed building, the Ditherington Flax Mill in Shrewsbury, built at the end of the 18th century." Text Source: (visit link)

The Rise & Fall Of the Old St Chads.
Scheduled Monument and Grade II* Listed Building The medieval parish church of Old St Chad's, which was probably founded (perhaps as a minster) in the Saxon period, and remained in use until 1788 when its tower collapsed (most of the rest of the building was then demolished and the church replaced by the current St Chad's, built on a new site)." Text Source: (visit link)
Name of church or churchyard: Old St.Chads Graveyard

Approximate Size: Small (11-50)