Squaw Mountain Church - Jacksboro, TX
14S E 562664 N 3691884
The Squaw Mountain Church (Assemblies of God) is located at 10578 FM 2190, Jacksboro, TX. They meet on Sundays at 11 AM and Wednesdays at 7 PM.

Although their mailing address says "Jacksboro," they are nearly seventeen miles from the city. The closest cities/communities from here are Antelope (about seven miles) and Jermyn (about eleven miles). This church is significant in that it is about all that remains of the Squaw Mountain community, as a Texas Historical Marker here elaborates:

Legend tells of a mountaintop skirmish between Native Americans and Texas Rangers in 1875. A woman was accidentally killed; the Rangers buried her on the mountain and named the place for her. In 1877 pioneers began to settle here, and in 1892 a post office and a stagecoach relay station were established. At its peak the Squaw Mountain community included two cotton gins and a thresher, a general store, blacksmith shop, school, and church. By 1917 a flowing water well and two coal mines had been discovered. In 1997 only the Squaw Mountain Church and a few scattered buildings remained.
Church Name: Squaw Mountain Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes