Edward H. Neuhart - Bolivar, MO
A pillar of the community

Marker Erected by: The City of Bolivar.
County of Marker: Polk County.
Location of Marker: Austin St. & Springfield Ave. (Bus. MO-13), Neuhart Park, Bolivar.

Edward H. Neuhart
Edward H. Neuhart was born March 15, 1886, in Polk County. He attended local schools and received both bachelor's and master's degrees in civil engineering from Valparasio University, Valparasio, Indiana. His career included teaching, surveying, farming, and serving as Polk County Surveyor and engineer for more than 25 years.

An active civic leader, Neuhart was a member of the Bolivar City Council; The Bolivar School Board; The Southwest Baptist College Board of Trustees, serving as president for 12 years; and a Deacon at Mt. Olive Baptist Church. He married Pearl Standley August 20, 1913, and was the father of four living children and grandfather of nine grandchildren and 14 great-grandchildren.

He died November 11, 1947.

Location: Neuhart Park