Shrewsbury Railway Station - Shropshire, Great Britain.
30U E 516895 N 5840227
Shrewsbury railway station (formerly known as Shrewsbury General) The station is known as the 'Gateway to Wales' & run by Arriva Wales, Located in Shrewsbury, county town of Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Shrewsbury station is located in a stunning Victorian building opened in 1848. Of the many lines into the Station are the Cambrian line, North & South Wales, also the Heart of Wales Line, making this station the central gateway to Wales, & The busiest station in Shropshire.

"Shrewsbury railway station is the only remaining railway station in the town; Shrewsbury Abbey, as well as other small stations around the town, having long closed. The station was built in 1848 and has been extended several times since. It was designated as a grade II listed building in 1969. There is no platform 1 or 2, instead there are five platforms all numbered 3-7 (the first two became disused over time).

The station is 43 miles (69 km) north west of Birmingham New Street and serves as the rail 'Gateway to Wales' with many services starting at or passing through the station bound for places in Wales; it is operated by Arriva Trains Wales as one of their key network hubs.

Shrewsbury is the busiest station in Shropshire and 14th busiest in the West Midlands region (by 2011/12 usage figures)." Text Source: (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes