Turbine Water Wheel from Butte Creek Mill (salvaged?) - Eagle Point, OR
10T E 516571 N 4702449
This old water wheel was used in the historic Butte Creek Mill but now sits as a display for visitors to admire.
Location: Oregon, United States

***UPDATE 1/6/2016*** Sadly, the Butte Creek Mill was destroyed in a Christmas morning fire, 12/25/15. The owners have stated they will try to rebuild the mill. The foundation and basement level were salvaged, everything else was destroyed. The original millstones also survived. They hope to get grant money from the state and are looking for donations and volunteer help. The National Register of Historic Places have said if they can retain at least 30% of the original mill, they can stay listed in the NRHP. It looks like they face a long journey ahead but I hope they can do it, a great piece of Oregon history has been severely affected.

Located in front of the historic Butte Creek Mill is an old turbine water wheel that was once used in the operation of the mill in making flour. There are three illustrations next to the wheel that highlight its significance at the time as 'high tech'. Although there's no history on this wheel, a video display inside the lobby talks about its use and eventual replacement with a different water wheel when the teeth on this wheel wore out from years of use. James Leffel's Improved Double Turbine Water Wheel was manufactured in Springfield, Ohio as well as on Liberty Street, in New York. Amazingly, the James Leffel & Company still exists today and continues to make water turbines and other equipment. There's a wonderful writeup on the history of James Leffel and his water wheel here.

Type of Machine: Water Wheel

Year the machine was built: c. 1860s