Territorial Jail - Geary, OK
This jail is on display across the street from the Canadian Rivers Historical Museum.

This is a frame-constructed jail, approximately 9 ft by 10 ft. It is constructed of 2 x 4's laid flat on each other. An entry is located at the front and at the rear, with a second front entry directly into a jail cell. It appears there was once a window with outside sill next to the entrance, which has been filled with wood. Heavy iron gridwork is located on the cell door and on a high window on the side.

Located in Blaine and Canadian Counties, this area was originally part of the Cheyenne-Arapaho tribal lands. The area was opened for white settlement with the Land Run of 1892. A hand-made sign on the jail indicates the jail was built in 1893. It was the first of its kind in this new territory, and was used as a jail until just before 1909.

The jail is now on display by the Canadian Rivers Historical Museum located across the street. It can be observed from the outside only. The museum is open By Appointment Only. They can be reached at 405-884-2765
Across from 102 E. Main Street
Geary, OK YUS
73040

Open to the public: Yes

Hours:
Museum open By Appointment Only. Jail is located outdoors and can be viewed any time from the outside.

Fees?:
No