Shrewsbury Castle - Shropshire, Great Britain.
30U E 516908 N 5840164
Shrewsbury Castle a mediaeval border fortress houses the Shropshire Regimental Museum. The displays include spectacular collections, weapons, uniforms & memorabilia from the 1700's to the present. The Castle is located in Shrewsbury, Shropshire.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Regimental Museum was established in 1985 and is housed in the mediaeval border fortress of Shrewsbury Castle.

"The Norman castle, built of red sandstone, was founded by Roger de Montgomery in c1070. During Summer 1138 King Stephen laid siege and captured the fortress. The king granted the castle to Sir Francis Newport of High Ercall, Shropshire in 1663, and it remained in private hands until 1924, when it was acquired by the Corporation of Shrewsbury. It was restored as much as possible to its Edwardian condition and opened to the public in 1926. It now houses the Shropshire Regimental Museum." Text Source: (visit link)

Property page on English Heritage website: (visit link)

"Since 1985, the castle has housed the Shropshire Regimental Museum, with artefacts from the King's Shropshire Light Infantry. The museum combines the collections of the 53rd, the 85th, the KSLI to 1968, the local Militia, Rifle Volunteers and Territorials, as well as those of other county regiments - the Shropshire Yeomanry and the Shropshire Artillery Volunteers and the Shropshire Royal Horse Artillery." Text source: (visit link)

Property Address:
Shrewsbury Castle.
Castle Gates,
Shrewsbury,
Shropshire,
UK.

The Castle has somewhat variable opening hours.
Spring
From February 16th to May 24th it is open 10.30 to 16.00 but closed on Thursdays and Sundays.
Note: Open Easter Sunday 3rd April, 10.30 to 16.00
Summer
From May 25th to September 13th it is open 10.30 to 17.00 but closed on Thursdays.
Sunday opening hours are 10.30 to 16.00.
Autumn
From September 14th to December 19th it is open 10.30 to 16.00 but closed on Thursdays and Sundays.
Winter closure
The Castle will be closed during the winter period from December 20th to February 14th to allow for essential maintenance work.
Opening hours: Varied & Seasonal - (visit link)

Admission Costs