Canadian Rivers Historical Museum - Geary, OK
This museum is housed in an historical building constructed in 1903.

Located in the historic Gillespie Building built in 1903, which is on the National Register of Historic Places, the Canadian Rivers Historical Museum is an interesting display of early Territorial life before and after Statehood in 1907. This is a free museum which is currently open By Appointment Only. They can be contacted at 405-884-2765.

Outdoors, they have on display a Rock Island caboose and the area's first log jail, which was used prior to 1909. Inside the museum are displays which include rooms depicting an early bank, post office, doctor and dentist office, barber shop, country school and a turn-of-the-century kitchen. Displays include Native American artifacts, vintage clothing, and agricultural tools. All ages will enjoy this free museum. Call and make an appointment and step back into history.
Theme:
Early Oklahoma history