The Bull Hotel, Bull Ring, Ludlow, Shropshire, England
The Bull Hotel, Ludlow
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

From a website :- A basic no frills boozer, the Bull has one long bar with a lounge area at the top. Once a Good Beer Guide regular (11 times between 1977-1996). Sky sports events are shown on large screen TV and it can become very busy at weekends. Grade II Listed, the site dates to the 12th century and its past as a coaching inn can be seen when entering through the arch, the outdoor drinking area giving a good view of the half timbered exterior of the courtyard. (The courtyard appears to double as a car park and a music venue with stage.) In the 17th century the pub was used by Presbyterians as a meeting house until it was burned down by rioters in 1693. During a recent refurbishment in the 1970's a possible priests hole was found.
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes