Steam Winding Engine - Cefn Coed, Dulais Valley, Wales.
30U E 447629 N 5729612
Cefn Coed Colliery Museum is a former coal mine, now operating as a museum. The 'Morlais Colliery Steam Winding Engine' welcomes you as you walk towards the Museum. Located in the Dulais Valley, Crynant-juxta-Neath, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Cefn Coed Colliery Museum - This unique museum tells the story of coal mining, equipment & Men at the Cefn Coed Colliery.
The anthracite mine closed in 1968 & the colliery was converted to museum in 1986, using some of the same buildings.

The 'Morlais Colliery Steam Winding Engine' is the first exhibit you see on your visit to the museum. Displayed in the shadow of the giant chimney stack, just outside the museum reception & entrance.
One of the dual cylinders has been cut away so you can view the internal workings of the piston.

MORLAIS COLLIERY STEAM WINDING ENGINE:
"This engine was manufactured in 1880 by Andrew Barclay and Co Ltd and the winding drum is of a very unusual design and very rare.
It is interesting to note that Cefn Coed and Morlais Collieries were the last two pits in South Wales to operate on steam power." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of Machine: Steam Winding Engine

Year the machine was built: 1880