Musician - Joe Paul Nichols, Sr. - Cundiff Cemetery - Cundiff, TX
14S E 593738 N 3686784
A life-size guitar atop a headstone detailed with musical notes suggest that music was a passion for Joe Paul Nichols, Sr., in historic Cundiff Cemetery, Cundiff, TX.

This black headstone has the family name, "Nichols", near the top of both sides, the name flanked on each side by three musical notes. The guitar itself is of red granite, with "J.P." on the headstock. On the reverse of the guitar is "J.P." inside a silhouette of the State of Texas.

On the front is the inscription for Mr. Nichols:

Joe Paul
September 13, 1941
July 27, 2011

Space is allocated for his wife:

Carolyn Delores
December 12, 1942

Wedding rings are above a scroll that indicates their marriage date, 6-28-1963, and below is an epitaph, "A God Given Talent Used for God's Purpose."

On the reverse, below the name and the musical notes, is:

Our children:
Joe Paul, Jr.
Jennifer Jeanette

Our grandchildren:
Erin, Allison, Christin, Taylor, Jordan, Payton, Tanner

Thanks for the memories

An obituary from the Fort Worth Star-Telegram at the time of his passing provides some background: (visit link)

Joe Paul Nichols Sr. (1941 - 2011)

Joe Paul Nichols Sr. passed away Wednesday, July 27, 2011, in Jacksboro. He was 69 years old. Service: 10 a.m. Saturday at First Baptist Church Jacksboro. Burial: Cundiff Cemetery Jack County. Visitation: 7 to 8 p.m. Friday at Cundiff Baptist Church. Memorials: ALS Association Development Dept., 27001 Agoura Road, Suite 250, Calabaras, Calif. 91301; or Heart of Texas Museum, 1701 S. Bridge St., Brady, Texas 76825.

Joe Paul was born Sept. 13, 1941, in Cundiff to O.W. "Jack" and Myrtle Iva Riggs Nichols. He and Carolyn Martin were married in Jacksboro on June 28, 1963. In 1970 he formed his own band, The Five Pennies, a band known for traditional country music. He was a member of Cundiff Baptist Church for 56 years, where he served as music director. He was also a member of International Country Gospel Music Association and the Texas International Music Association. He and Carolyn ran Nichols and Beene Tours for 18 years. Joe Paul served as Jack County commissioner of Precinct 1 from 1998-2008.

Survivors: Wife, Carolyn Nichols; daughter, Jennifer Gasca and husband, Chris; son, Joe Paul Nichols Jr. and wife, Shauna; sister, JoAnn Hull and husband, Don; and grandchildren, Allison Cox, Christin, Payton, Tanner Gasca, Erin, Taylor and Jordan Nichols.

Published in Star-Telegram on July 28, 2011
Is Gravestone Showing Occupation or Hobby?: Both

What is depicted occupation or hobby?: Musician

Date of birth: 11/13/1941

Date of death: 07/27/2011

Access hours and days:
Daylight hours. Also be on the lookout for busybodies who will park alongside the main highway to watch you.