OLDEST Burial in Cundiff Cemetery - Cundiff, TX
14S E 593750 N 3686792
A Texas Historical Marker at the gate to historic Cundiff Cemetery indicates that the grave of four-year-old Otto Guynn is the oldest in the cemetery, from 1886.

Otto's headstone is similar to many of those for children of the period. Its inscription is:

Otto

Son of J.B. & M.A.
Guynn

Born
Feb. 28, 1882

Died
Jan. 1, 1886

Budded on earth to
bloom in heaven

The historical marker provides some background:

When Walker Moore subdivided his landholdings to form the town of Cundiff in 1892 he formally set aside this site for a cemetery. Several burials were already here at that time. The grave of Otto Guynn, a four-year-old boy who died in 1886, is the oldest. Augustus Oliver (1818-1887), a private in the Confederate Army, was the first veteran laid to rest here; he is joined by others from the Civil War, World War I, World War II (including several prisoners of war from the "Lost Battalion"), Korea and Vietnam. Maintained by an association, the cemetery is a record of the generations of families of Cundiff and early Jack County.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group