Rifle Pit Legend / Wyona Park
16T E 314660 N 4818883
"Rifle Pit Legend / Wyona Park" Marker in Wyona Park in Wyocena, Columbia County. This is a 2 sided marker.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Rifle Pit Legend

According to local legend, a battle took place at this site between Native Americans and the Army. Several shallow pits, within a circle 50 feet in diameter, were identified by early residents. A military buckle and buttons as well as human bones were also reportedly found. However, it is more likely that the pits were make by looters digging out Native American burial mounds that once existed in this park. There were no military engagements with Indians recorded in Columbia County.

Erected 2000

Wyona Park

This site has traditionally been a popular picnic area for Wyocena residents. As early as 1905, approximately 1,000 people attended an insurance company picnic at this location. In 1948, Gordon Spear, a lifetime Wyocena resident, sold the grounds to Columbia County and requested that the area be named a county park. In 1971, his dream was realized when the park was completed, dedicated and named Wyona Park. The Spear-Allen Shelter House honors pioneer families instrumental in the creation of this park.

County: Columbia

Location: Park