Cefn Coed Colliery Museum - Visitor Attraction - Dulais Valley, Wales.
30U E 447629 N 5729612
Cefn Coed Colliery Museum is a former coal mine, now operating as a museum. Once the deepest & most dangerous anthracite coal mine in the world. Located in the Dulais Valley, Crynant-juxta-Neath, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Cefn Coed Colliery Museum - This unique museum tells the story of coal mining at the Cefn Coed Colliery. Visitors can receive a guided tour led by one of our dedicated volunteers, or if you prefer there are hand held audio tours of the site.

"Cefn Coed Colliery is unique, standing as it does in one of the most beautiful and unspoilt valleys in the South Wales coalfield. Discover what it was like for miners who worked underground, in some of the most difficult conditions experienced anywhere in the world." text Source: (visit link)

"Located near the village of Crynant in the Dulais Valley five miles north of Neath, the museum tells the story of coal mining at the Cefn Coed Colliery, once the deepest anthracite coal mine in the world. Cefn Coed was one of the most dangerous coalmines in Wales where many men lost their lives in dangerous working conditions gaining the colliery the nickname of ‘The Slaughterhouse’.

The story of the thousands of men who worked at Cefn Coed and at other pits in the anthracite coalmines of South West Wales is told through words, pictures and artefacts throughout the museum. The underground gallery, a simulated working seam, brings these harrowing conditions to life.

The museum is home to a preserved 1927 Worsley Mesnes Horizontal Duplex Cylinder Steam Winding engine, arguably the jewel in the museum’s crown. Once powered by steam when the site was a working colliery this magnificent winder is now turned over by electricity, however its majesty never fails to impress enthusiasts the world over." Text source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia:
"Coal mining in the Neath area began with the development of the port of Neath in the 16th century. In 1743 Herbert Mackworth began mining at Onllwyn, with production rising with the opening of the Neath and Brecon Railway in 1864. David Bevan opened a pit a Blaendulais in 1872, naming it the Seven Sisters after his seven daughters. The Evans-Bevan family then began exploiting the Swansea Valley from the 1870s, and by nationalisation in 1947 owned seven collieries within seven miles of each other." Text Source: (visit link)

Cefn Coed Colliery Museum, Neath Road, Creunant, SA10 8SN, Wales

Hours of Operation:
Cefn Coed Colliery Museum is open daily from May to September. 10:30am – 5:00pm (Last admission at 4:30pm) Admission is free: Closed Wednesdays.

Admission Prices:
Free