Wolf House - Norfolk, Arkansas
15S E 564094 N 4007526
This is a two-story log structure is located at Highway 5 and Fishermans Street in Norfolk, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Wolf House (open on application), on State 5 (R) overlooking White Rive, remains to remind Norfolk of its history. This "saddlebag" cabin is said to have been erected in 1809 by Jacob Wolf, Indian agent, blacksmith and trader; its accessibility soon made it an unofficial governmental center for northern Arkansas. Eventually, the dwelling served as the first Izard County Courthouse. In 1938 the house was purchased by the town of Norfolk and turned into a museum. Exhibits include corded bedsteads, spinning wheels, and ox yokes."

- Arkansas: A Guide to the State, 1941 -- pg.260

The Wolf House is a two-storey "Saddle bag" log structure built by Major Jacob Wolf after his arrival in north Arkansas.

The foundation is stone, supporting a hand hewn log sill system. The squared outer log walls are connected at the corners by the chamfer and notch method common to early 19th century construction. The average log sectional dimensions are 11" x 7". The original chinking material has been replaced with a cementitious mortar.

The first floor has two rooms of equal size flanking the open dog-trot breezeway. The upper floor also has two rooms. One room is larger as it extends over the one-storey dog-trot. The second floor is reached by a run of open stairs from the first-storey porch to the second-storey porch. Access to all rooms is gained from the full length porches front and rear. The overall dimensions of the building, including porches, are 30 x 45 feet.

The roof is bellcast gabled with the porch roofs pitched at a slightly lower pitch than the main one. The roof is covered with hand riven cedar shingles. The porches are supported by a series of eight peeled, rough posts, not squared.

There are two chimneys outside on the gable ends. They are constructed of stone up to a line approximating the eave line and brick from there up.

The windows are double hung with a pattern of 6 x 6 lights. They are shuttered with solid, vertically boarded blinds."

- National Register Application

Book: Arkansas