Native America Influence ~ St. Charles, MO
One of 6 markers on the courthouse lawn about the area

Location of Plaque: 2nd St. & Jefferson St., Borromeo Statue, courthouse lawn, St. Charles
Plaque Erected by; The City of St. Charles
Date Plaque Erected: September 25, 2003

NATIVE AMERICAN INFLUENCE
Many Native American tribes inhabited the St. Charles area when explorers arrived from Europe. French Explorers named the Missouri River after the Missouri Tribe [Misuria] of Indians who were buffalo hunters and farmers. They lived along the Missouri River from the junction with the Mississippi to southwestern Iowa. The historic Portage des Sioux was a busy stopping place for the Indian tribes on their voyage up and down the Mississippi River, and for their portages across the land peninsula to the Missouri River. Indian nations trapped, hunted and fished and traded with the settlers.

History of Mark:
"INDIANS A MENACE.
"In the early days of St. Charles the Indians were a sore menace to the welfare of the inhabitants. The redskins had a habit of appearing unexpectedly and using the tomahawk on the luckless polls of the citizens. In an effort to prevent these pleasantries the good folks of the village erected a stone fort on the bluffs where the St. Charles end of the electric railway bridge now rests. From there the watchman could see when the Indians were coming and so warn the citizens. The Indians grew so troublesome that in 1813 Captain Kirby organized a band of Rangers in St. Charles to wage war upon them." ~ William Lynch 1903